Using Maracuja Oil for Acne
When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you (learn more)
Most people think that people with acne should not use oil on their skin. But that is not true. While it is true that certain kinds of oil can make acne worse, other oils, like maracuja, can actually help reduce your acne breakouts and leave you with healthier, more glowing skin. While you may not have heard as much about maracuja oil, this fantastic, natural oil will be bursting into the spotlight soon due to its powers to improve hair and skin. And for anyone with acne, it is the perfect addition to your skincare routine to help you keep your breakouts under control.
Understanding Maracuja Oil
While you may not know the name maracuja, you have probably heard of its more common name, which is passion fruit. Maracuja oil is distilled from seeds of the passion fruit plant, which is native to the rainforests of South America. Inside of the Passiflora Edulis or passion fruit are tiny seeds, and inside of these seeds is the mighty maracuja oil.
Not only is passion fruit delicious to eat and include in beverages, but you may not realize how many health benefits this sweet treat has. The seeds of the passion fruit contain a combination of essential fatty acids that can enhance your health and appearance in many ways.
To get these oils, the seeds are cold-pressed, which allows for the extraction of the oils without damaging their natural compounds. While each fruit contains approximately 250 seeds, they are tiny, much like sesame or chia seeds, so it takes a lot of seeds to give us this nourishing oil.
The name maracuja comes from the Portuguese word for passion fruit, which grows in Brazil, where that language is the native tongue. It originates from a word that, in Paraguay, means “nursery of flies,” which is a reference to the tiny black specks of seeds that dot the interior of this fruit. Passion fruit is rich in minerals and vitamins as well as a natural source of fiber, and the seeds contain calcium, phosphorus as well as essential fatty acids.
The Skin Benefits of Maracuja Oil
Maracuja oil provides enrichment and protection for your skin in many ways. One of the most significant is that this oil is high in linoleic acid, which not only moisturizes dry skin but is also perfect for skin that is prone to acne.
Maracuja oil is also a reliable source of antioxidants, including lycopene, which protects your skin from damage from the sun, air pollution, and other environmental contaminants. Lycopene helps promote the production of collagen, which can enhance the appearance of your skin while fighting the signs of aging.
Because we are just beginning to learn of the many health and skincare benefits of maracuja oil, research on this compound is still early, but researchers have already identified some crucial outcomes of using this oil that is important for those with acne.
First, the linoleic acid in maracuja oil is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that your skin needs. Linoleic acid plays a key role in reducing inflammation in the skin, which is a cause of acne breakouts. Maracuja oil is also high in antioxidants, which not only protects you from sun damage but also helps your skin heal more quickly from blemishes and breakouts.
Because of the emollience of this oil, it quickly and deeply penetrates the skin without clogging pores, which can help give your skin the moisture it needs without adding excess oil to your skin’s surface. It balances your skin’s natural moisture, giving you soft and smooth skin that will not break out.
The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil are perfect for oily skin or those with acne. When your skin is irritated or inflamed, it produces more natural oils, known as sebum, which can then clog pores and create acne. Reducing this inflammation ensures your skin stays clear and does not have excess oil on the surface.
How to Use Maracuja Oil for Acne
Using maracuja oil to care for your skin and treat your acne is easy. This super-emollient oil quickly absorbs into your skin and makes it easy to combine with your existing skincare routine. Start by washing your face and applying your usual toner if you use one. Place two or three drops of maracuja oil onto your fingers, then massage this into your face and neck.
You can also add a drop of this oil to your liquid foundation, if you prefer, to provide more moisturization to your regimen. You can apply this oil in the morning under makeup, at night before bed, or both if you prefer.
Additional Benefits of Maracuja Oil
In addition to being a healthy treat for your skin, maracuja oil can also help you care for your nails and hair. The same essential fatty acids that are good for your skin also help to moisturize these parts of your body. Applying maracuja oil to your scalp can prevent dandruff and itchy scalp without causing greasy hair and adding a few drops of this oil to your conditioner or after you get out of the shower can protect you from dry or damaged hair.
Massaging maracuja oil into your cuticles will help your hands look and feel great while also strengthening your nails and protecting them from weakness.
Maracuja oil is also known to help relieve stress. This oil promotes relaxation while lifting your mood. Try massaging maracuja oil into your neck, near your temples, or on sore muscles or stiff joints. The passion fruit plant is commonly used as a calming or sedating agent in South American cultures, and this is due to a relaxing compound naturally present in this plant. It can help treat insomnia, as well.
de Santana, F.C., Shinagawa, F.B., Araujo Eda, S., Costa, A.M., Mancini-Filho, J. (2015) Chemical Composition and Antioxidant Capacity of Brazilian Passiflora Seed Oils. Journal of Food Science. 2015 Dec; 80(12): C2647-54.