Frankincense Oil Benefits for Skin (Backed by Science)

Frankincense Oil Benefits for Skin (Backed by Science)
Table of Contents

    When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you (learn more)

    Frankincense oil has been used for various medicinal purposes for centuries. It is an essential oil extracted from the resin of the Boswellia tree. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties. One of the most significant benefits of frankincense oil is its effect on skin health.

    From soothing irritation to preventing signs of aging, there’s much to learn about this powerful oil and how it can help your skin glow naturally. So, without further ado, let’s dive into it!

    Improved skin tone and elasticity:

     Studies show that the oil can moisturize and hydrate complexions, repair damaged skin cells, and give back its elasticity. Combined with coconut oil, the oil can strengthen skin and improve its tone and defense mechanisms against bacteria.

    Anti-aging effects: 

    Thanks to its powerful ability to promote skin cell repair, frankincense oil can greatly reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, making it the perfect anti-aging solution.

    Reduction of scars and blemishes: 

    Frankincense oil is a fantastic option for those looking to reduce the appearance of scars and blemishes. Its anti-inflammatory compounds can help to speed up the healing process and prevent scarring.

    Soothing and hydrating: 

    When added to a carrier oil or lotion, frankincense oil can soothe and hydrate dry, cracked skin and reduce the appearance of stretch marks.

    Backed by Science

    It’s not just hype – science has studied and proven the benefits of frankincense oil for skin. Here are a few studies that support the use of frankincense oil for skin care:

    1. Anti-aging effects:

     A 2010 study published in the Journal of Traditional and Complementary Medicine found that frankincense oil can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. The study also suggested that frankincense oil can promote healthy skin cell regeneration.

    2. Anti-inflammatory effects: 

    Inflammation is a common cause of skin problems like acne, eczema, and psoriasis. A 2017 study published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology found that frankincense oil has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce inflammation in the skin. (Source)

    3. Antimicrobial effects: 

    Acne is often caused by bacteria on the skin. A 2018 study published in the Journal of Intercultural Ethnopharmacology found that frankincense oil has antibacterial properties that can help kill acne-causing bacteria.

    (Source)

    These studies suggest that frankincense oil can be a valuable addition to your skincare routine. From reducing the appearance of wrinkles to fighting acne, this oil offers a range of benefits that have been backed by scientific research.

    Related Posts
    oatmeal paste for sun burns

    Oatmeal Paste for Sunburn

    argan oil for sunburns

    Argan Oil for Sunburns: Heal Your Burns Easily & Naturally

    Using Camphor for Dark Spots

    Using Camphor for Dark Spots

    Posted in